Solved

SNMP With Delphi 3/4 ?

Posted on 1998-11-06
15
534 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello people,

I would like to have some SNMP capabilities in Delphi. I know about components from Dart and MG-Soft but they are to complicated/expensive. Is there anyone out there who has some headers file for the SNMP dll's. And some examples of how to use them in D3/D4.

If I send 16 OID's to a hub it should give me 16 octects containing the MAC-Adresses of the pc's which are connected to the hubs.

I hope someone can give me a good start on how to do this.

Thanx,
Mories
0
Comment
Question by:mories
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jecksom
ID: 1345877
Hi mories!

Windows NT and 95 have INETMIB1.DLL ,

check : http://www.caip.rutgers.edu/~arni/ws2/stas.htm

Is that what you looking for ?

Best Regards,
  Jecksom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mories
ID: 1345878
Yes sort of, but I would like to have some delphi stuff header files and example or so..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jecksom
ID: 1345879
Hi Mories!

I've started coding Snmp manager using this method , but i have vacation planing for three
days , so if your problem take away little i'll give complete solution (component) , but it's
looks little out of your main question (same as 500 points for my answer nor it's working).

Best Regards,
                Jecksom.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mories
ID: 1345880
I'm am very interested in that component you are talking about.

Thanx.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1345881
Are you still waiting for the SNMP component?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mories
ID: 1345882
Yes, I'm .....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1345883
I know a programmer who is writing one, he said he had just finished the first version. If you need I can send you his e-mail address tomorrow, you can contact with him directly.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mories
ID: 1345884
Yes, that would be very nice of you...
Thanx alot
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1345885
Here is his e-mail address:
"Doichin Bondgev" <ddb@plovdiv.techno-link.com>

Last week when I contacted with him, he said the component can be finished within 2-3 days.

Hope this will help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1345886
Hi, may I know how are things going?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1345887
Hi, I have received the component, and can e-mail it to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mories
ID: 1345888
I have received the component to.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1345889
So is it useful? (and worth the points? ^_^)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1345890
??
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwwang earned 500 total points
ID: 1345891
I think the SNMP component shold be the right one for you, right?

I'm leaving Experts-Exchange.

Merry Christams and happy new year!

Bye.
0