Solved

Wizards in MFC

Posted on 1998-11-06
7
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am creating one wizard like application using CPropertyPage and CPropertySheet classes from MFC.

Those gives me a dialog box with the HELP button
Because of this button (i think) i can´t place text, controls or whatever close to the right margin.

So my guess is that if i remove the help button from the template the dialog will be smaller ( without the big right margin) .

Two questions:
Am i thinking well?
How can i remove the help button?
0
Comment
Question by:jmartins71
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 20 total points
ID: 1324297
To remove the help button, set the flag in the m_psh member of your property sheet, before calling DoModal :-

oMySheet.m_psh.dwFlags &= ~PSH_HASHELP ;

In my experience, the property sheet class still makes space for all the buttons even if you turn off buttons (you can turn off apply on non-wizard property sheets using - oMySheet.m_psh.dwFlags |= PSH_NOAPPLYNOW).  The property sheet is automatically sized to accommodate space for all potential buttons (including ones that might be turned off) or the largest property page - whichever is larger

To size your property sheet - do it like any other window - saying using SetWindowPos

There is are a couple of articles at this URL you might find useful
http://www.codeguru.com/propertysheet/index.shtml

"Resizing the Property Sheet - Zafir Anjum (1998/08/06) "
"Moving and Resizing the Property Pages - Zafir Anjum (1998/08/06)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmartins71
ID: 1324298
thanks Answers2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmartins71
ID: 1324299
"To remove the help button, set the flag in the m_psh member of your property sheet, before calling DoModal :-

oMySheet.m_psh.dwFlags &= ~PSH_HASHELP ; "

it does not work!

From codeguru, i have seen one similiar solution that affects one flag in each property page.
But even this solution does not hide the button. It simple disable it.
I also try with ShowWindow but the ID i use for the help button (i think is IDHELP) crush the application.

Could you give me more details of your solution?
 
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1324300
oops you're right, I misunderstood your question - sorry

I have done a bit of work with spy++

The help button is a child of the property sheet (not the property page) and has ID of 9

Therefore you should be able to use ShowWindow on it if you find it.

To find it from a property page (in a message handler for CPropertyPage derived class)

HWND hWndSheet = ::GetParent( this->m_hWnd ) ;
HWND hWndButton = ::GetDlgItem( hWndSheet, 9 ) ;

To find if from property sheet (in message handler for CPropertySheet derived class)

HWND hWndSheet = this->m_hWnd ;
HWND hWndButton = ::GetDlgItem( hWndSheet, 9 ) ;

Hide the button using
::ShowWindow( hWndButton, SW_HIDE ) ; /* SW_SHOW to show */

Disable button using EnableWindow
::EnableWindow( hWndButton, FALSE ) ; /* TRUE to enable */


0
 

Author Comment

by:jmartins71
ID: 1324301
It works just fine.
Thanks Answers2000.
Now i will try to resize it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 14731069
>> void MyClass::f1(base&  b)//

changed to

>> void MyClass::f1(base*  b)//

Why the change there ?

Also, could this problem not be solved using double dispatch, or is that a different kettle of fish altogether ?

TIA
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 14731073
LOL sorry, this comment was posted in the wrong question :)
0