Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mixer controlling in Delphi

Posted on 1998-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I control the mixer settings from within Delphi application?
0
Comment
Question by:Bocian
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1345892
Look at "http://www.wilsonc.demon.co.uk/delphi.htm". There you'll find demos with source code...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bocian
ID: 1345893
The demo and component mentioned above worx for MIDI and Master volume. I need something that worx for all possible Mixer devices.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 400 total points
ID: 1345894
Hi Bocian,

Using the auxGetNumDevs function (found in MMSystem.pas) you can return a count of controllable audio devices installed in your system.  From this you can the create say a bunch of sliders representing each one.

You could use the auxGetDevCaps function to get device information relating to each device ID returned by auxGetNumDevs.

From there, you can adjust the volume and the balance of each device using the auxSetVolume function, and retrieve the current status on each device using the auxGetVolume function.

If you want more info, the MM help file which is shipped with D3 contains enough info to get you started.  If you want futher help, let me know.

Good luck,

Stu
0