Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ZENWorks starter pack schema problems

Posted on 1998-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I get this same error regardless of my login.  The latest client isinstalled on my system as well as NWAdmin for ZenWorks.
Also, I've lost access to rconsole again.  The Server list comes up blank.
Z.E.N.works Problems
These problems must be resolved before Setup can continue.
Z.E.N.works Problem Summary:
There is an Add Object request with no Application Management - Software
Distribution schema extensions problem on these servers.
Make sure that, in previous screens, both Application Management - Software
Distribution and Schema Extensions are selected.
Common Workstation Maintenance and Desktop Management: SERVER NAME
There is a Workstation Maintenance and Desktop Management Schema problem on
these servers.
Possible problems are:
The schema may already have been extended.
The logged-in user could not read the schema.
The logged-in user has insufficient rights to modify [Root]'s ACL.
This ACL test determines if the logged-in user can modify the schema.
SERVER NAME
There is a Desktop Management Schema problem on these servers.
Possible problems are:
The schema may already have been extended.
The logged-in user could not read the schema.
The logged-in user has insufficient rights to modify [Root]'s ACL.
This ACL test determines if the logged-in user can modify the schema.
SERVER NAME
There is a Application Management - Software Distribution Schema problem on
these servers.
Possible problems are:
The schema may already have been extended.
The logged-in user could not read the schema.
The logged-in user has insufficient rights to modify [Root]'s ACL.
This ACL test determines if the logged-in user can modify the schema.
SERVER NAME
There is a Application Management - Software Distribution Add Object problem
on these servers:
SERVER NAME

0
Comment
Question by:bkrayenh
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1594035
It is not enough to say the latest client,  It is clearer if you give version numbers. Some
might say 2.20 is latest but Z.E.N. 2.5 is later and 3.0 is shipping with an update scheduled for Nov 30, 1998.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1594036
What is your desktop operating system ?

This sounds exactly like what the error says; the workstation manager and/or workstation scheduler are attempting to read configuration information from NDS but are unable to because the required schema extensions are not in place.  Use the schema manager within NDSMGR32.EXE to verify the schema extensions.  If not in place, re-run the ZEN works installation and add the required schema extenstions.  If your not logging in as admin, your userid needs to have a supervisor object trustee to [root] to extend the schema.

RConsole will show no servers in the list if there is no server to query on the local network.  You will have to hit 'ins' and enter the server's internal IPX network number manually.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jchapman
ID: 1594037
Can you tell us what version of Netware you are running?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RZahm
ID: 1594038
Please gif us information about Version of Netware and Patches
Version of NDS
Version of Clientsoftware
Version of NetwareClient
Which Admin Admin32 or NWadmin95
Version of Z.E.N. Works
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 300 total points
ID: 1594039
You can't get an answer unless you supply some of the requested information.  Did you abandon this question.
0