Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Does Anybody have VB 4.0(16 bit version)?

Posted on 1998-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How do I find an older version of Visual Basic?
I need a 16 bit version of VB because I need to develop
something for Windows 3.1 platform. If anyone happens to run across an older version of VB, please let me know. Or if anybody has one they would like to part with I would greatly appreciate it. I need 3.0 or 4.0(16 bit version). Willing to pay $100.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jamarlin
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dabellei
ID: 1443552
Were you from , i've got the 4.0 version of VB and don'T need it

progiclip@netc.net
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajmendes
ID: 1443553
Hi,
I have the VB4 Enterprise Edition on CD.

Bye
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1443554
I have both vb3 and vb4-16.  Email me : Dalin_N@MailExcite.com
Regards
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jamarlin
ID: 1443555
I actually need the 16 bit version. The Enterprise Edition does not come with 16 bit version.
I need the Professional edition 4.0 because it came with 16 and 32 bit development.

If at all possible, I need the floppy disk version. But I'll take the CD version if I have to.

I'm located in Raleigh, NC.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1443556
So...
I am in Cary...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajmendes
ID: 1443557
Hi,
for your information the Enterprise Edition of VB4 have both versions.

Bye
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1443558
RTP #: 314-4257
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
critter017 earned 100 total points
ID: 1443559
You can find the version of VB that you are seeking at the eBay auction Web site. (http:www.ebay.com)  I have purchased several items at this auction site and every transaction has gone smoothly.  You should be able to obtain VB 4.0 16 bit for less than $30.  I just recently purchased VB 4.0 Enterprice Edition for $20.50.
0