[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word, Outlook Automation

Posted on 1998-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
If creating an application that uses some Automation routines for Word97, do I have to distribute the object library for the office product with my application, then declare the object and if it fails then you know the user doesn't have word or excel etc... Or does it use object library if it is available when distributing the app?

Does this make sense?
0
Comment
Question by:mshire
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csalves
ID: 1443560
Hi,

You don'y need to distribute the resourses from office if your instalation machine have office. If don't please add vboa.dll

bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshire
ID: 1443561
What does the vboa.dll provide?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csalves
ID: 1443562
Hi,

vboa.dll provides the capability to automate objects from your VB apps if you've MSOFFICE already instaled.

Bye,
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshire
ID: 1443563
Is there a way of detecting whether or not a user has Word, Excel or Outlook installed from within VB6?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
ID: 1443564
Download Filemon from www.sysinternal.com
this will show you which files are trying to be loaded
that are the ones you need to distribute using a setup utility

BTW: Maybe Microsoft does not allow you to distribute them
0