Solved

How do I start a file from an ASP file?

Posted on 1998-11-06
6
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How do I start a file from an ASP file?
0
Comment
Question by:jfl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jamestthomas
ID: 1443577
what do you mean by start a file, if you mean launch an executable user server.createObject("yourpgm").
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1443578
Yes, that's what I mean.

I need to start an executable from an ASP file and give the executable file a parameter.
Example:

Run : sendmail.exe
Parameter : 3

How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jamestthomas
ID: 1443579
You should create an active x dll that does what you want it to do.  These can be created very easily in VB.  When it is regestered on your server you create an object which is your running dll using the above statment.  Then you can reference the objects methods and send paramaters.  It is a long topic and I would need to know more about your level of understanding to go into enough detail.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1443580
Is it not possible to start an EXE from an ASP file whithout having the EXE registered?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
soeding earned 10 total points
ID: 1443581
jfl,
you cannot start an EXE from ASP without having the EXE registered,
but, assumed that Perl is installed, there is a workaround:

Response.Redirect "mail.pl"

Code in mail.pl:

system "myEXE.exe Parameter";
print "HTTP 301 Redirect\n";
print "Location: nextPage.asp";

0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1443582
would it affect my ASP if the exe is slow?

I mean if the exe has to do a lot of work, will the ASP need to wait for the exe to finish?
0