Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

simple arrays and pointers

Posted on 1998-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Pls help with this project i have to do! Thanx
this is the main menu screen
-------
A student Tracking system
        Main Menu
1. Create Student record (Student ID, Name, Address, Telephone)
2. Enquiry
3. Delete Record

Choice :
--------
Qn 1) Implement above system using Array of records (static data structure)
Qn 2) Implement above system using Pointers (Dynamic Data Structure)

Must use files to store min 10 records permanently
files can be shared by pointers and array
0
Comment
Question by:wilddream
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1254090
This isn't really the place to get other people to do your homework.  You should try to do this yourself, then ask questions related to to code,
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arnond earned 260 total points
ID: 1254091
here are some "pointers" for you:
1) staticlly : use an array of a pre-determined size.
2) dynamiclly: use some sort of linked-list.
both methods should use a structue to hold the students info.
as for the files:
* use a counter to see how many students are in your system and don't delete if its <= 10.
* you can use the files for both versions, it's onlt raw data which you need to read at the beginning of your program.

and don't forget, EE is a place you can get help, not get your homework done for you.

Good luck,
Arnon David.
0