[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Electronics 101: Euro? Resistor values

Posted on 1998-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
Have a schematic that references resistors in the 3 following formats:

470 r  (i assume 470 ohms)
4k7    (i assume 4700 ohms, 4.7k)
4,7k   (no idea what the comma denotes.)

Question is what are the equivilant value(s). Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:bculver
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1128456
This diagram is not very consequent.  your assumptions are right, and the last value is the european way of writing 4700 ohms.  So :
470r=470 ohms
4k7 = 4,7k = 4.7k = 4700 ohms

and just to make it more complete :

r47 = 0.47 ohms
470k=470.000 ohms  (or 470,000 the americam way
4M7 = 4.700.000 ohms

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bculver
ID: 1128457
joopv:
Not to doubt your answer, however, the schematic has a parts list that clearly distinguishes parts between 4k7 and 4,7k. ie.

r1,r2,r3 = 4k7
r6,r9,r12 = 4,7k

could there be any other meanings associated between these two ie. tolerances etc? Just let me know what you think either way so I can give yo the points.
Thx.

PS: Thanks for the added info also...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1128458
This is odd...  sorry, i can only suggest that 2 people with different ideas about noting the values worked on the schematics.

Maybe the context can give a clue.  If you can scan the diagram and send it to me (use B&W GIF format, not jpg !) i'll be happy to take a look.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1128459
my email adress is pe1dna@amsat.org

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bculver
ID: 1128460
joopv
The schematic is for a PIC microcontroller. a 4 page
PDF file can be downloaded from:

http://members.tripod.com/ProPic/files/SETUP2.EXE

If your interested, otherwise just post an answer so i can give you the points. Thank again for your help!

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 200 total points
ID: 1128461
I am very interested in the PIC subject so i will download and look at it.  If i get a clue or find anything i will let you know in this question thread
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1128462
It is possible that the soft which prepared the list of components took the name of things in a very strict way, thinking that "4,7k" and "4k7" are different elements. Hence the soft created two entries, when reality says that they are all the same and should be just only one.

Keep in mind that European countries uses the comma as a decimal indicator, just as USA uses the period for the same.

Moreover, in our country (Argentina), it's very common to talk about resistors as "nKm", instead "n.mK".

0