?
Solved

USB to parallel converter losing my printer

Posted on 1998-11-06
19
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have an Entrega USB to parallel converter for my HP laserjet 5L printer.  When I install the usb drivers I can print to the printer and everything is fine.  When I reboot and I try to print, my printer can't find the usb port and I get an error message that the port cna't be found and printing won't occur. If  I reinstall the usb driver I am able to print again.

Can anyone suggest a way to get my computer to recognize the USB port after reboot?
0
Comment
Question by:kvojik
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kvojik
ID: 1012189
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esr0k
ID: 1012190
Does the port disable itself only if the printer is connected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kvojik
ID: 1012191
I can't  tell,  but the port does show as enabled in device manager even though the printer won't print.  I did disable the bidirectional printing and I still lost the port after reboot.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esr0k
ID: 1012192
Run Add new hardware in control pannel and see if it finds anything. If it doesn't, try finding a newer driver for the USB on your mother board. Also check the resource settings and play with them a bit. Sometimes just by changing them you locate the device on a more stable setting.

Also, just try removing the port all together then restarting. Windows my find it and place it in a more stable setting on its own.

Ü
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012193
kvojik,
What version of Windows are you using?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 400 total points
ID: 1012194
I am having the same problem with my USB->Parallel adapter and I have discovered that it is a problem that exists with the USB 1.0 specification.  Basically it is a bug that needs to be fixed by Microsoft.

The workaround I have discovered is to unplug the USB->Parallel adapter from the USB port and Plug it back in.  Sometimes I have to unplug the USB from the port, turn off the printer, turn it back on, and then plug in the USB again.

Yes it is a pain, however that is the only and best workaround there is until they come up with a fix!

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012195
Hi Joel!
I'm curious.
Is the parallel adapter a device that requires power?
If so, does it have it's own power adapter or use the USB bus?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1012196
It gets its power from the USB port.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012197
I've read about other USB devices exhibiting flaky operation.
In some cases, it is reccomended that a power adapter be used if the device has a provision for it.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1012198
Yes, that flaky operation is due to it being a new [and as of yet] flaky technology.  However it will not be long until they become more stable.

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:kvojik
ID: 1012199
Thanks for all the help and answers.  The company that made the part I;m having problems with wasn't willing to give me that much.  Thanks again.

P.S. I'm using win98
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012200
kvojik,
I'm still curious.....
What's the advantage gained by using such an adapter at all?
Why not use the enhanced parallel interface?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:kvojik
ID: 1012201
I have two printers: one laserjet and one color.  I had been using a a-b-c-d switch to choose the printers.  I thought that by hooking one printer to the usb and one to the parallel port I could eliminate having to reach down and turn the switch every time I wanted to change printers.  (Sometimes I forget to turn the switch and I have to unplug the printer to stop it from spitting out pages printed with weird characters).

 I know that their are automatic switches avialable, but I also have my laplink and camera hooked to the switch. So far I haven't been able to find a four connector automatic switch. Belkin says they have one in the works but not available yet.




0
 

Author Comment

by:kvojik
ID: 1012202
I have two printers: one laserjet and one color.  I had been using a a-b-c-d switch to choose the printers.  I thought that by hooking one printer to the usb and one to the parallel port I could eliminate having to reach down and turn the switch every time I wanted to change printers.  (Sometimes I forget to turn the switch and I have to unplug the printer to stop it from spitting out pages printed with weird characters).

 I know that their are automatic switches avialable, but I also have my laplink and camera hooked to the switch. So far I haven't been able to find a four connector automatic switch. Belkin says they have one in the works but not available yet.

Printing from the usb is supposed to be faster too.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012203
It is possible to add another parallel port (or two) to your computer.
The add-on cards are very inexpensive, and should eliminate the need for a trouble-prone switchbox. (sooner or later, they all cause trouble!)
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:kvojik
ID: 1012204
Thanks. I think I will  try an additional port card. Too bad, I was trying to avoid rearranging all my add in- cards so that a new one would fit!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1012205
And after all, this is the exact reason why USB was invented.

The Universal Serial Bus (USB) will do for PCs what the tortilla did for Mexican food:  Work with a range of applications.  Make set-up fast and easy.  Please hungry consumers.

We just need to wait until they perfect the recepie.

Joel
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012206
It might take a while.........
I read about an Intel camera that won't work with their own early-version USB chipsets!

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1012207
It just needs to make it through that awkward *pubesent* growth stage.  Once it grows past that stage it should be a bona-fide kick butt technology.
0