Solved

Tool Tip Woes...

Posted on 1998-11-06
15
282 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is it possible to make multi line tool tips (as apposed to single line ones) ???
I need to have a tool tip with three (3) lines of information whenever the mouse is moved over a command button.

I've tried using the obvious chr$(13) and it doesn't work.

I.e.

+-----------------+
| Line 1           |
| Line 2           |
| Line 3           |
+-----------------+

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lbowers
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lbowers
ID: 1443594
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1443595
There's no way that I know of. vbCRLF doesn't work either...

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:lbowers
ID: 1443596
Edited text of question
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lbowers
ID: 1443597
I'm not 100% sure it's not possible yet... Thanks though...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OeilNoir
ID: 1443598
i have not verified anything, but i would still suggest to try chr(13) & chr(10) ... this is just a guess
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1443599
CHR$(13) & CHR$(10) does *NOT* work. This is what vbCRLF is. NEITHER works.

M

0
 

Expert Comment

by:qhenry
ID: 1443600
Sounds like you should be looking at WhatsThisHelp rather than ToolTips. Then your usr has the option to not see then help until it's needed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:qhenry
ID: 1443601
Sounds like you should be looking at WhatsThisHelp rather than ToolTips. Then your usr has the option to not see then help until it's needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbowers
ID: 1443602
Doesn't work!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 100 total points
ID: 1443603
You need to make your own tool tip.

Drop a lebel in the form, name it to llblTooltip,  set visible to false.

On the mouse move of the control,  add code:
lblTooltip.caption = "Line One" & CHR(13) & Chr(10) & "line2"...
lblToolTip.Visible = true

You need to set the position of the lebal tool.
This is the ideal.

You can put the tooltip text in each control's tag, and make a fuction to pass the name of the control. Then in the control's mouse move event, call the function.

Let me know if you need more help.
Regards
Dalin



l
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1443604
try to set the position of the text , according to the coordination of the mouse.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1443605
and don't forget to set the multiline property of the text to true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbowers
ID: 1443606
Thanks - I've decided to take that approach.

What's the best method for returning the mouse position though ?
I'm using the GetCursorPos, but it's giving varying result on different machines!
Anyone have an algorithm to accurately return the X and Y coords of the mouse ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1443607
Watch the X & Y values coming out of the Mouse_Move event. Update your tool tips there.

M

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 2306420
WOW

what happened to this Thread
0