[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Num Lock at startup.

Posted on 1998-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Does anyone know of the code I need to insert into my system files to have the Num Lock default to ON at startup?
0
Comment
Question by:Raydot
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jacobas earned 200 total points
ID: 1759195
This is controled in your BIOS.  It tells on your screen during bootup how to get into the BIOS-usually either hitting delete or F1 is the key to hit.  You'll have to look at all the options in the BIOS because all Bios are setup differently, but it will be in there somewhere!  Be sure to save the settings when you exit the BIOS setup.  If you dont know what some settings do, dont mess with them, it can really screw things up.  Any questions just add another comment!
Jake
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1759196
Check BIOS and see if there is a setting for default numlock state (on or off).  Not all BIOS have this setting... most do, but on older systems they may not.

Otherwise you can use the line:

NUMLOCK=ON

placed in the config.sys file.

If that doesn't work try adding the following lines to config.sys

[MENU]

[COMMON]
NUMLOCK=ON

(According the the Win95 Resource kit (you may have a copy of this on the CD in a help file format), the NUMLOCK line must reside in a menu block of config.sys).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1759197
Right on the money!  Thanks...
0