Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Video Cards

Posted on 1998-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I was looking into buying a new video card for 200 MMX pentium at home.  I do a lot of gaming and internet with my puter.  I am trying not to spend more than $200.  I have seen a couple cards that look good but would like others opinions/experiences with these cards.  I have been looking at the new Vipe (550 i think) and the Banshee.  Are these worth the money or are they a waste?  Any input would be greatly aprreciated.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:glenh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1128463
I got my Banshee and love it. 16 Megs and only cost me 104$

It has excellent 2D and Good 3D (Not as good as a true Voodoo II)


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esr0k
ID: 1128464
CMcGee is 100% correct. I build gaming machines all the time, and if you want the best for the least, it's the Banshee.
If you don't mind spending the bucks, though, Creative's VooDoo2 with the drivers from the 3Dfx page (http://www.3dfx.com/download/download.html)
and any Diamond PCI Video card make a kick ass combo.

Have Fun! Ɯ
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1128465
Glen,

   If you are into gaming, i would suggest you get separate video cards: one for 2d and one specifically for 3d games.  You can get a great 2d card (ie. Matrox mystique 4mb) for under $100, and Diamond is currently selling their Monster Voodoo II for roughly $99 with a $50 mail in rebate.  

I would argue that any 4MB 2d card is just as good as the other.  Your gaming experience will be greatly improved with a Voodoo II, however.  


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1128466
Glen,

   I meant to say that you can get a Monster Voodoo II for around $99 (including the $50.00 rebate).
0