Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ram help please!!!!!!!!!!!

Posted on 1998-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I just added 16meg of ram I had 64meg .this is the problem
when i boot up it tests 80meg the device manager see's the 80meg but when I use mem it says 64meg xms and 16meg ems.
now total in mem is 66,122k (xms), but free in mem is 81,226k(xms)
total expanded (ems)64meg
free expanded (ems)16meg
why is this ?im running win95 os2b please help I need this ram to be working .
0
Comment
Question by:tumnus100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1128467
are you useing the /p /c   when your useing mem?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 150 total points
ID: 1128468
Your system is fine, if device manager sees 80M there is no need to worry.

The mem command is a dos command and does not know anything about more than 64 M.

If you want to know why mem gives this strange values you will have to dig in the history of XT and AT computers (8088 and 80286 processors).

in the famous 640k barrier (640K ought to be enough for anybody, Bill Gates 1981), in memory bank switching (Expanded memory), the very useful A20 bug from the 80286 (high memory / hma) etc etc.  I'm sure a lot of web pages will explain these ancient relics in full detail.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1128469
I just found a nice article about the DOS memory specifications at :
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/ram/logic-c.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tumnus100
ID: 1128470
thank you !
0