[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

A question about the internet transfer control.

Posted on 1998-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Is there and easy way to determin if a url is bad without sorting throught it's source?
0
Comment
Question by:hess
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1443639
How do you mean is bad. You mean that the syntax is correct or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hess
ID: 1443640
error 404
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
soeding earned 100 total points
ID: 1443641
Dim txt$
Dim pos%

Inet1.OpenURL("myURL", 1)
txt = Inet1.GetHeader()

' Headers like "HTTP/1.1 Error 404" are always in the first line:
pos = Instr(1, txt, vbCrLf)
txt = Mid(txt, 1, pos-1)

If Instr(1, txt, "404") > 0 Then
    ' Error 404
End If


0