Solved

win98 not seeing entire drive

Posted on 1998-11-06
21
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have installed a new quantum fireball 5.1 gb harddrive. My bios sees the 5.1 gig and fdisk sees slightly smaller. Quantum provided software called disc manager and this reformatted my entire drive to fat32 with no partitions and it saw 5.1 gigs. win 98 does not. It only sees 2 gig. ??? I am checking this by right clicking on my c drive and viewing properties. Is this correct?
0
Comment
Question by:kasdas
21 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
Comment Utility
Did you enable LBA in bios there is limit in dos and windows to 1024 sectors and new hard drive has more than this so some setings will be higher like heads number so if you have 4096 sectors and 16 heads this should be set using LBA as 1024 cylinders and 64 heads.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chesbro
Comment Utility
You may still need to use Win98's fat32 conversion utility, it sounds like it's still seeing the drive as fat16.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
kasdas,
See the following for related info:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q127/8/52.asp
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
Comment Utility
ouch, try to get the diskmanager off.
This will not be easy if you're unlucky but should be possible with the util that came with it.
Fdisk the drive with large disk support.
Format it and let windows setup loose on it.
or just boot win if it's your second disk.
You should see 5.1 then.

try to get help removing the diskmanager if you're not sure how to do this for it can
screw up your drive as far as not being able to access it anymore.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
You're using the disk with FAT16 structure. Under that scheme, 2 Gb is the highest size your system will recognize, no matter if the disk is greater than that.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
vikiing,
Although your information is correct, it's not the "answer" to this problem.
Please read the part of the question that says: ".......reformatted my entire drive to fat32 "

kasdas,
I suggest you reject the proposed answer if it doesn't solve your problem.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasdas
Comment Utility
As I wrote, my drive is formatted fat32. win98 will not give me the option of reformatting as it already says that drive c is fat32. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Did you look at the article I referred to in my earlier post?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Wait a minute......
Is Windows installed on the new drive......  or was the Quantum  added to your system, with Windows installed on a FAT16 drive?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:kasdas
Comment Utility
The new quantum was installed fresh then win98 was installed to fresh new drive.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
What does scandisk report about the drive?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skylab060398 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a suggestion if you don't mind completly wiping out everything:
Create a Win98 Startup (boot) Disk, make sure "format.com and fdisk.exe" are on it.
Boot from the disk.
You can get rid of the Disk Manager by typing FDISK/MBR
Next type "fdisk" and delete the partition/s
Create a new Partition/s
Format the drive
You should have your entire HD available now.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kasdas
Comment Utility
Scandisk is only seeing the 2 gig also. I will attempt skylabs suggestion then grade his answer if it is successful.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
When you installed Windows onto the "fresh new drive", did setup offer to configure the drive's unused space?
Is so, did you answer "Y" to the question asking you if you want to use large disk support?
You will have to choose this option when using FDISK if you want a single partition of maximum drive capacity. (FAT32)
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:kasdas
Comment Utility
Thanks again Ralph but I did answer "y" to enable large disk support. Fdisk is telling me that I have slightly less than 5.1 gigs but I'm told that this is normal. Though it is calling this the "primary dos" partition. This is not a bad thing is it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
There is more than one way to define a "megabyte", hence the discrepancy in reported size.  So far, so good!
What is the "Usage" of drive C: that is reported by FDISK for that partition?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasdas
Comment Utility
Fdisk reads 100% usage.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Did you try skylab's suggestion?
I wouldn't delete the partition yet, but it should be safe to run FDISK/MBR.
(BTW, DO a backup of anything you can't live without if something goes wrong here.)
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasdas
Comment Utility
Extra thanks to Ralph. Problem solved!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
What was the solution?
FDISK/MBR or re-partitioning?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasdas
Comment Utility
Hi Ralph, I had to delete the exsiting partition then repartition. I think the repartition was the answer.
0