Solved

Mask Edit Control & Date

Posted on 1998-11-06
12
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a field in an Access database set as a date and with a mask as date mm/dd/yy. On my app I have a masked edit control set to retrieve this field the mask property is set to 99/99/00;0; and the format to mm/dd/yy.  When I run my app it will display 11/24/_8 if the year is set to 98 in the database. If I turn the 98 to 68 it displays fine in the control.  When debugging booth the mask and the database field say 11/24/98. What could be the problem? Thanks.
Tried to remove mask from database but still get the same result.
0
Comment
Question by:robhas
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1443658
try to remove the mask from the database.

0
 

Author Comment

by:robhas
ID: 1443659
Removed the mask from the field in the database but it still happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robhas
ID: 1443660
Edited text of question
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1443661
can you provide me with the code ,
to Hanzala@rocketmail.com

0
 

Expert Comment

by:BC111398
ID: 1443662
Try Setting The Input Mask To 99/99/99;0;_
0
 

Author Comment

by:robhas
ID: 1443663
Not the solution, still working at it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neelam_s
ID: 1443664

 for date
set the format ddddd
and mask is ##/##/##
Now try it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:robhas
ID: 1443665
Does not work.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1443666
Try  ##/##/## ##:##
0
 

Author Comment

by:robhas
ID: 1443667
This answer does not work either.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bear454 earned 70 total points
ID: 1443668
forget the masked edit, use format(value,"Short Date") to represent the data in a standard textbox or label.
If you need to do fomatted input as well, break it into separate text boxes for month, day & year - Use month(value) day(value) and year(value) to return the separate parts of the date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robhas
ID: 1443669
It gave me very close to what I needed.
0