Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error downloading .avi

Posted on 1998-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
When I download an .avi I get an error that says I need a vids:1263 decompressor         Where do I find this?  I have searched and searched the web but can't find anything relating to this.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:yanowat110698
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esr0k
ID: 1012208
What Player are you running? MS Media Player 5.2 and above actually go out to the net and grab the decompressors for you.
Try this site also. They have a lot of good players.
http://cws.internet.com/32video.html 

Ü
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 400 total points
ID: 1012209
Download the latest Intel Indeo codec her:

http://developer.intel.com/ial/indeo/video/driver.htm

Filename: iv5play.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:yanowat110698
ID: 1012210
Thank you so much for your help.  I'm new at this here......#3 says increase points to 100.....now if I do that I won't have any points left....correct?    Ah well, it was worth it.  LOL

And to esr0k:  Thank you also.  I'm usually pretty savy when it comes to computers but I guess I just wasn't looking in the right places.  I installed NetToob and I think it got rid of some things I needed OR I'm just tired tonight.  Sounds good to me!!!!  BTW   I like your smiley face...haven't seen one like that before!   Sue
0