Solved

web page checker

Posted on 1998-11-06
6
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I am writing a program that will download a web page and then check it for missing meta tags, titles etc.
I am needing code that will prompt the user for a URL and then download its source for checking
0
Comment
Question by:skyemaree
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:skyemaree
ID: 1254092
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1254093
If you are using MFC, I can give you an excellent class for downloading html files.  Go to here:

http://www.codeguru.com/internet/get_webpage.shtml

in case you are.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wyy_cq earned 200 total points
ID: 1254094
this is a free software with source code,named site snagger,which can download a site and store to disk.
you can find it in ZD Net web site.

site snagger is programmed with WInternet API,and analyse the tag in the HTML file.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1254095
wyy_cq - Hoping for an autograde or something?  I have already commented, and considering the detail I gave, it looks like my "comment" is better than your "answer."  This question is also clearly abandoned indicating you want an autograde.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyemaree
ID: 1254096
Great, thanks for the answer - now all I have to do is find it!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1254097
Any luck?
0