[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

problem reinstall ati 3dRage2C AGP on NT4 SP3

Posted on 1998-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I had installed the pilot correctly on the server. After a problem of hardware drive,
Windows NT 4.0 refuses to make function all cards ATI. Windows NT 4.0 refuses to
function as much with a card PCI(rage2+DVD), same result with a card AGP
(rage2C). However if I use an old copy of security (Backup) of my server NT, all
functions perfectly! Unfortunately, I really need to restore with my most
recent backup. It is as if the current configuration of my server NT refuses the installation of a
card ATI! However, I always execute the Pack3 service before each installation. The only
pilot which functions corectly is basic pilot ATI made by Microsoft version 4.0. My
server Windows NT has no material conflict. Windows NT always starts again without
making functional card ATI. PLEASE help me.



     motherboard manufacturer and model number

      intel se440bx

     motherboard chipset manufacturer and chipset model number(s) :

      440bx bios006


     CPU manufacturer, model and speed :

      P II 266mhx

     ATI product identification

      AGP, rage IIc

     ATI drivers installed :

      5.1.118

     Operating System and Version :

      Windows NT 4.0 service pack 3
 


0
Comment
Question by:gino082997
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bwgerho
ID: 1771575
Check www.atitech.ca  for the latest in drivers.  I have found them to be very good and they often have more recent drivers than available on the NT4.0 CD.  Use the Canada site for the drivers.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gino082997
ID: 1771576
i use  the latest in drivers available on www.atitech.ca.5.1.118 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1771577
with my ati card i had to use the vga drivers from NT, install SP3 and then install the ati drivers as they were more up to date and would not run properly under NT if i installed sp3 after the drivers
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
whiteg earned 400 total points
ID: 1771578
If you are doing an unattended instalation ...
1) Replace the HAL.dll of the NT4 source with the HAL.dll that comes with SP3
2) Make sure that in your unattended text file you include extra OEM files which are the ati.sys and oemsetup.inf from the latest rage2 drivers





0