Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing printer driver file

Posted on 1998-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I downloaded a printer driver for a lexmarkcolor jetrpinter series 7000  from the www.lexmark.com site but when i installed it some files are missing. HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mrepair
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mrepair
ID: 1759207
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 1759208
how did the download proceed? have you tried downloading it
again and retrying?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759209
Just guessing, but print manager probably needs to load some files that are on the Windows CD.
Or, if you don't have the CD, your Windows installation directory on the hard drive.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jacobas earned 100 total points
ID: 1759210
rmarotta is right, but really didnt give you the answer.  MAke sure the you know the path of the driver, easiest thing I think is to have it on a floppy.  Go to install new hardware and click have disk.  browse around and find the folder the driver is in, and if it tells you to insert the windows cd and you dont have the cd click on browse, and point it to the C:\Windows\system\iosubsys.  That should do it!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759211
jacobas,
Windows\System\Iosubsy??
Strange place to find files necessary for a printer driver.
Don't you think I could have given instructions for browsing? (if needed)

mrepair,
Any progress yet?
I suggest you reopen the question if the proposed answer hasn't solved your problem.
Regards,
Ralph
0