Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DELETING the "Save AS wallpaper" option on IE pop up menu

Posted on 1998-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Can someone teach me how to I delete the option "save as wallpaper" on IE pop out menu??
0
Comment
Question by:icemilo
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:icemilo
ID: 1647098
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1647099
It's hard coded. You just can't delete it. Perhaps (perhaps perhaps) there is a registry setting for that. But I don't think so. Sorry...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1647100
I agree, you would have to adjust the source code, which you dont have!!!  Sorry, but no can do!
Jake
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
ID: 1647101
icemilo,
Perhaps this will be a suitable workaround for you:
Although you may not be able to prevent the "save as wallpaper" option from executing in IE, you can set a restriction in policy editor to hide the "Background" page from being displayed in Display properties.  This will prevent users from changing the wallpaper.
For more information, check the help file on poledit located on your Windows CD, in the \admin\apptools folder.
Regards,
Ralph
0