Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Writing Database Explorer

Posted on 1998-11-07
10
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am trying to write a database explorer similar to the one provided by delphi.  I have no idea how to use the TTreeview on the left side of the application to obtain this.  All examples that I have seen tend to appear over complicated and confusing.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:pjerram
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pjerram
ID: 1346001
I have Delphi 2 and 3
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venks
ID: 1346002
Have a look at the example that comes with RXLib components.It is available at Torry's Delphi pages.
regards
venks

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1346003
pjerram, the easiest way is to use a component for this.... look at TeeTree www.Teemach.com It's shareware dough. But you can also look at RxLib first.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpetruni
ID: 1346004
Hi,
I really don't know about TTreeView, but if you don't mind old windows stile, you coul use :
DriveComboBox, DirectoryListBox and FileListBox
from Win3.1 controls. It's really simple to use...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjerram
ID: 1346005
thankyou for your suggestions but I want to write it.  I want to use TreeView and I was unable to find RXlib components.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:333
ID: 1346006
Hi,
there is a little example how to insert intems in TreeView:

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var
  MyTreeNode:TTreeNode;
begin
  with TreeView1.Items do begin
    Add(nil,'Databases'); {add root node}
    MyTreeNode:=TreeView1.Items[0];
    AddChild(MyTreeNode,'DBDEMOS'); {add child nodes}
    AddChild(MyTreeNode,'DefaultDD');
    AddChild(MyTreeNode,'IBLocal');
    AddChild(MyTreeNode,'Oracle');
    MyTreeNode:=TreeView1.Items[1]; {add '+' to DBDemos, even if it has no child}
    MyTreeNode.HasChildren:=true;
  end;
end;

All items of TreeView can be accessed from Items property.
Look in help on more TTreeNode methods and properties.
If you need more, just say.

A.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjerram
ID: 1346007
Thank you for all your help. The project is done and all your input was gratefully recieved.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venks
ID: 1346008
Dear pjerram
Please award the points to someone
regards
venks
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjerram
ID: 1346009
I'm afraid I must split the points between venks and 333.  Both were of help.  Venks = 75% and 333 = 25%.  If this can be done thanx.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
venks earned 200 total points
ID: 1346010
Dear pjerram
It is not possible to split the points as per experts exchange
rules.You can throw a question specially for 333 asking him to answer and award him the points.
Regards
venks
0