Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network neighbourhood question

Posted on 1998-11-07
14
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How can I see the other subnets on my network neighbourhood?
They exist but I just can see them.  I can see computers, if
I know their names, out of those subnets.  I just wonder
how can I see the entire "hidden" subnet, other than the one
I am currently in.
0
Comment
Question by:rebe
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugdenj
ID: 1727160
I think you will only see local subnets if you are working in a workgroup, and not a domain.  Without a domain, you get a browse list from broadcasts.  In a domain, the master browser keeps a browse list of all resources available in the network and sends that list to clients.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1727161
sudgenj,
Absolutely false!  We are set up with dozens of domains and I can browse ALL of them.

Rebe,
You need name resolution on your pc.  WINS and/or DNS work best but if you don't have that you will need a lmhosts file with the names and addresses of domain controller(s) and any potential master browsers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:broccoli
ID: 1727162
I only have indirect knowledge, but if you are running under IPX/SPX (NetWare).  The solution may not be the same as suggest by bchew.  I know his solution is good for TCP/IP (Often MicroSoft).  I forget (if I ever knew) how NetWare does this, but I'm pretty sure the procedure is different.  Note that if WinNT permits you to do something NetWare also does.  NetWare is almost always more powerful.

In either case it is lots of work for your network administrator.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1727163
You're not using routers at all with NetBEUI are you?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1727164
rebe,
What protocols network protocol(s) are you using and how do you have them set up?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1727165
Rebe,
  Sounds to me like you have routers seperating your subnets and they are configured only to let IP through, not NetBEUI broadcasts.
  If not, then I did once come across a problem with Win 95 and found out that you had to enable a master browser per 10 machines to see them all, which of course will increase your broadcasts and slow your network down, but this is a trade off !
  Also, are the clients announcing themselves ?
  Check NetBEUI settings and enable the announce setting - sorry I'm being a little vague, I don't bother with NetBEUI anymore so don't have it on any of my machines !
  My advice would be to run the network with TCP/IP, disabling NetBEUI.
  Microsoft TCP/IP incorporates NetBIOS over TCP/IP and as long as you let it through your routers, Network Neighbourhood will pick up the NetBIOS over TCP/IP 'broadcasts' and fill up its lists.  
  Of course all this could be inappropriate, if it is - please post up some more details !

Tim
 
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1727166
setup a WINS server... I would suggest using a NT server for it but you could always install linux on a machine with samba and have it act as a WINS server
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebe
ID: 1727167
I think Tim is right. Is there any program to see the entire network (with the computer names) via IP protocol.

BTW, I've only the TCP/IP and IPX/SPX-compatible Protocol enabled.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rebe
ID: 1727168
I think Tim is right. Is there any program to see the entire network (with the computer names) via IP protocol.

BTW, I've only the TCP/IP and IPX/SPX-compatible Protocol enabled.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1727169
Rebe,
  Try enabling a few more backup browsers over the network, but also check your routers aren't filtering out port 137, which is the UDP port for NetBIOS names....

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebe
ID: 1727170
I think the network I'm in is being "modify" so that no one can
see the other side of the network. I've increased the points to
200. Can anyone tell me if there is a program, brute force if applicable, that do all the search and display the name of the computers that are online. Once I got the name I can use "FIND"
to check them out.  Thanks

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1727171
Rebe,
  If the network is physically blocking out the ports that provide this kind of information, there won't be any program
that can get round this...
  An IP program that provides host names related to IP addresses is called DNS !
  A program that provides NetBIOS names in relation to IP addresses is called WINS !
 
Have a nice day,

Tim
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 1727173
Another solution, although not one I would particularly recommend
but I have known instances when it has been of use. Enable LMHOST lookup on every machine. Designate one machine in each subnet,and manualy add the netbios mappings for all machines on that subnet.  Add an INCLUDE entry in each pointing to other designated machine. Then add an INCLUDE on all the other machines pointing the designated machine in each subnet. Its messy but it works
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 600 total points
ID: 1727174
Rebe,
  Make WORKGROUP name the same as DOMAIN name in network neighbourhood.
  This is because each workgroup and domain subnet need at least one master browser running within them - equating the names gets round this without having to enable any more browsers.

Tim
 
0