Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making thumbnails

Posted on 1998-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do you make a thumbnail of a picture using VB 5, needing to save and display the picture?
0
Comment
Question by:sunstorm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1443763
Use a ActiveX from www.download.com or www.componentsource.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunstorm
ID: 1443764
I did it using information from the microsoft.public.vb.winapi.graphics news group.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Flubbadub earned 100 total points
ID: 1443765
Does the physical (actual) size of the image really matter?? you can create an image box of a fixed size smaller than the actual image and then load the REAL image into it with the stretch property of the image box set to TRUE..have used this before and this works really well....

Regards
Wayne Lee-Archer
Managing Director(Programming Division)
Everything Multimedia Australia P/L
ema@microtech.com.au
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunstorm
ID: 1443766
The size kinda did matter, because it was to create thumbnail files for web pages. I have got a solution, that saves the thumbnails as .bmps and I think that this is acceptable.

Thanks for you help.


0