Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

free web space?

Posted on 1998-11-07
11
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have resigtered my own web domain name, and wish parked it currently with webcom.  However the content on my site is not for business and simply for info only.  I dont want to pay fees etc. for an information service which I wont be receiving any revenue.

is it possible therefore to link my web domain with any of the companies on the internet who offer free web space?  I dont want my users to have to access external banners etc.

Is there such a service, if so any URL addresses pls?
0
Comment
Question by:BoneyM
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1856146
I'm not aware of any free web service that allows you to have your own domain. There are some that are very inexpensive... like $8-10/month.

Also, most if not any website that would give you free web space needs to somehow make money, and they do it via banners. etc.

So, since you paid $70 or $100 to get your domain for 2 years, you'll need to spend an extra $90-120/year to host it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1856147
Nobody will do this for free.

I'll explain you why:
When you type you domain name in your browser it goes to the DNS server and ask for the IP address of the domain name. Then the browser goes to this IP address. The DNS server cannot add the directory on the server after the IP address.

The WEB server can identify the domain name used to access it  (and this way it gives the right web site).

But this mean little work on the web server.

Nobody will do this for free.

Saar

saar@bigfoot.com
ICQ# 3233305
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1856148
You could investigate the creation of a URL like:

   http://listen.to/ggta

This web-server in the '.TO' (country of Tonga) domain
will "redirect" the request for the 'ggta'
("God's Gift To Alaska") page to whatever URL you specify,
i.e., a "free" site on XOOM.COM or GEOCITIES.COM or TownSquare.USR.COM or .......


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1856149
This is not what he is looking for Otta.

Saar
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1856150
saar2, why not let BoneyM be the judge of that,
since it is he/she who is offering the points?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1856151
Otta, BoneyM wants to use his own domain name. This is all the point here.

Saar
0
 

Author Comment

by:BoneyM
ID: 1856152
What about anglefire and the other free servers?  Is it not possible to have the domain name somehow link to these free servers?  Just asking as I know nothing about this stuff.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1856153
Anglefire will give you a directory on their server, as I told before you need them to do some work to link your domain name to this directory.

It won't be free, but I don't know how much it will cost you.

You might want to contact gazit1@inter.net.il to ask him how much he wants for this.

Saar

saar@bigfoot.com
ICQ# 3233305
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1856154
Since you have you own domain, you can do this:

Contact the host that you registered your domain with and ask them to "forwad" all traffic that hits your domain to something like angelfire or tripod.  Those services are free like everyone above said.  The service that you registered you domain with should do this for you for free... It is part of the contract usually.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1856155
MasseyM, he may be able to do that,
but won't he still be paying fees to that company,
for that service ???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Genki
ID: 1856156
MasseyM is not quite correct here. In fact, most of the domain name registration companies charge extra to redirect domain names to a sub-directory of another site. Either that, or else they will charge you an annual fee for the service. All that most companies offer as part of the initial registration service is "domain parking" i.e. keeping your domain name "alive" on their servers, but not actively pointing at anything (or in extreme cases, pointing at the domain name registration company's site!). You can find companies that offer "free" domain pointing services, but as the quotes around "free" indicate their initial registration fee is inevitably higher. One company that offers such pointing services is NetNamesUSA at http://www.netnamesusa.com/ -- for $75, i.e. around $25-50 more expensive than other domain name registration services.
0