Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detecting RAS (Dial-Up) bytes transfer

Posted on 1998-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi. I'm looking for a way how to detect how many bytes have been transferred trhough line.
I know, that in Win98 or in Win95 + MS DUN upgrade 1.2 there is some info in HKEY_DYN_DATA, but it is almost unusable, because the entries in registry are dependent on language version of Windows. In CZ it is "Telefonni adapter" in US it is "Dial-Up Adapter" .... I want to know the connection speed and bytes transferred. Thanx!
0
Comment
Question by:Aleq
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1346017
Why not have a translation of all the languages??

There might be an API call that might do what you want...

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1346018
This is a long shot, but try:
If you know the connection name, use FindWindow on 'Connected to Connection'. Then use GetDlgItemText with 0x21C for bytes recv,  0x224 for bytes recv.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwwang earned 600 total points
ID: 1346019
Visit this site and download the TRAS component, it has all the functionalities you want:

http://www.magsys.co.uk/delphi/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleq
ID: 1346020
dwwang> I will look at TRAS. I'll grade your answer after looking at that component.
viktornet> Maybe, but there is another problem. In registry, there can be Dial-Up Adapter\... and Dial-Up Adapter 2\.... ..... But I don't know, which one is the right one.
MikeP> Nice solution, but it's quite dirty, isn't it? What if someone uses something else than classic DUN ? It won't work. But it's good idea. Thanx.
All> Sorry my english!
0