Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Basic's Trim() function in Delphi 1.0?

Posted on 1998-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I would like to know if there is a function like Basic's
Trim() to get rid of spaces in Delphi 1.0?
0
Comment
Question by:poodle
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ow
ID: 1346021
 Hi poodle,

in unit sysutils you find:

{ Trim trims leading and trailing spaces and control characters from the  given string. }
function Trim(const S: string): string;

{ TrimLeft trims leading spaces and control characters from the given  string. }
function TrimLeft(const S: string): string;

{ TrimRight trims trailing spaces and control characters from the given  string. }
function TrimRight(const S: string): string;

regards
  ow

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EmmDieh
ID: 1346022
ow: that's correct for delphi >= 3 (2?), but not
for Delphi 1.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1346023
Here is the way to do it in Delphi1,2

as a procedure...

procedure Trim(var Str : string);
begin
  while Str[1] = ' ' do
    Delete(Str, 1,1);
  while Str[Length(str)] = ' ' do
    Delete(Str, Length(Str)-1, 1);
end;

as a function...

function Trim(Str : String):String;
begin
  Result := Str;
  while Result[1] = ' ' do
    Delete(Result, 1,1);
  while Result[Length(Result)] = ' ' do
    Delete(Result, Length(Result)-1, 1);
end;

To use them just do as follows...

var
  S : string;
begin
  S := '   Hello World   ';
  //To use the procedure do this.....
  Trim(s);
  //If you want to use the function just do this...
  S := Trim(s);
  caption := s;
end;

Cheers,
Viktor
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ow
ID: 1346024
 Hi poodle,

I am really sorry, but my answer is not correct.
As Emmdieh says, these routines are not implemernted in Delphi 1.
Unfortunatley I looked at the wrong source file.

So please reject my answer and give the points to Victor, as he has shown the right way.

Regards
  ow
0
 

Author Comment

by:poodle
ID: 1346025
I rejected ow, but how can I accept vitornet's answer?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 100 total points
ID: 1346026
You can now accept my answer... 10x

Cheers,
Viktor
0