[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

NT Username/Password (Validating!)

Posted on 1998-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
What I am looking for is a way for an application on NT to be able to verify a username/password against a PDCs ACL.  Preferably straight forward API/code.  The application must NOT have to have "special privaledges", i.e. I don't have to give it "act as part of operating system" or anything like that.  Running while logged in as a Adminstrator or Domain Administrator should be sufficient.  As well, it CANNOT rely on an outside source for validation (i.e. testing of success/failure for mapping of network drive, etc.)  If Testing against a PDC is not possible, how about testing against the server that it is currently running on's ACL.  THANKS!!!  
0
Comment
Question by:decypher
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1443773
Check out the following Microsoft Knowledgebase article:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q180/5/48.asp

Though it's really for VC++, it discusses what needs to be done. You didn't mention your client app OS, but the article mentions that if you need to run under Win95, you need to utilize the Security Support Provider Interface.

Couldn't find anything specific to VB though. Checked DejaNews and found lots of people looking to do the same thing, but no real answer.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:decypher
ID: 1443774
The client side OS will be NT.  As this is for remote functionality, 95/98/NT wks. only need to pass encypted info to the daemon, and it will do the authentication.  Will read over what microsoft has to say and get back to ya.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jcstrider earned 140 total points
ID: 1443775
Check out http://www.netfokus.dk/vbadmincode/ and look at the user samples. They have a bunch of code. Most use either the advapi or netapi32
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1443776
Bought This Question.
0