Solved

VB6 install makes dun autoconnect?

Posted on 1998-11-07
5
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
On three pc running win98 I installed VB6 (upgrade from VB5). When booting they all now want to connect to the default dun (modem) for ie. I dont want that, so what can i do?
0
Comment
Question by:bn900
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:decypher
Comment Utility
Check your Internet Connection Options in I.E.  Make sure that hasn't been changed.  Is this problem occuring as soon as you boot up?  (i.e. a connect window pops up?)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_a
Comment Utility
It may be to do with the help system, if you open certain pages in the "new improved" html help it dials up to get ????
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
Comment Utility
Do you use the AutoDial option of DUN? That what it is triggering. VB6 tries to register itself at the Microsoft website most likely or tries to open some other address that triggers autodial.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stigrett
Comment Utility
This happened to me when installing VStudio 6.0.  I accidentally selected some server options, and after that on every reboot the box would try to autoconnect.

Solution:  I deleted all VS files (uninstaller wouldn't work for me) & reloaded fresh, checking each option thoroughly.

HTH - Stan
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tjp earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Look for this key in your registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\OLE

Change the value:
"EnableRemoteConnect"
to "N".

Also, this registry change will disable some functions of DCOM.  I do a lot of ASP development and three-tiered database app. development on this machine and have not gotten an "error 429", which is what you will get if you have the key disabled and DCOM needs to do some remote access...

Relevant Knowlege Base articles:
Q191901
Q177394
Q192015

Service Pack 1 for Visual Studio 98 does *not* fix this problem.
0