?
Solved

Arkanoid

Posted on 1998-11-07
15
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am looking for the original version on the classical game Arkanoid. Im not sure that the game origianally was named 'Arkanoid' so if you know the original name I would be happy to know it. Anyways, my question is, where can I find a free copy of this? If 'Arkanoid' arent freeware I would like to know where I can download a shareware/demo copy of it.

Thanks in advance,
dedsi
0
Comment
Question by:dedsi
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1106899
actually, Arkanoid was origilanly called 'Breakout' and I played it on my Atari machine.

you can get a very good (free) version called 'dx-ball' form:
ftp://ftp.pcworld.com/pub/games/arcade/dxball17.exe
or a more simple one:
http://www.hk.download.net/arcade/roms/arkanoid.zip

enjoy the game, (I know I do...)
Arnon David.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dedsi
ID: 1106900
Hi arnond,

are you sure that this is the original one because Im am looking for a copy of the original Arkanoid (Breakout).

Thanks in advance,
dedsi
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1106901
No, it's not the original but it's much better (DX-Ball). I know 'cause I'm addicted to it. I play atleast an hour every day.
Get it. It's just 600Kb and I promise you that you won't be disappointed.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dedsi
ID: 1106902
Hi arnond,

Im sorry but I will have to reject your answer because I want the original version of this great game. Thank you for the links, Im sure they are good games though its not what I was asking for.

/dedsi
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1106903
Maybe I have it in my archives. Do you mean Arkanoid with CGA
interface, 4 lives and pad is really FAT, level 30 (or 31) has
big head that spits some things ... ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hilit
ID: 1106904
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dedsi
ID: 1106905
Hi busuka,

I dont really know exactly what it looks like because it was a long time since I played it and then it wasnt even on PC. However, I want the original version and if you think that that is what youve got and if its free I would like to try it.

Thanks in advance,
dedsi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dedsi
ID: 1106906
Hi hilit,

Thanks for the link, I found the game there. But, I dont recognise the file extensions of the files and I dont think they are meant for PC. I forgot to say I wanted it for PC. If these files are meant for a PC, please tell me how to make it to work.

Thanks in advance,
Dedsi
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1106907
Hmm. I have something. And your e-mail will be nice to see, at least.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dedsi
ID: 1106908
Hi busuka,

my e-mail address are: dedzi@hotmail.com

Thanks in advance,
dedsi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1106909
I think I have the source code for Arkanoid somewhere...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 120 total points
ID: 1106910
OK. It's on the way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dedsi
ID: 1106911
Hi Busuka,

thank you for the file. I will give you your points but first I want to know if the game are suppose to be really slow in the beginning or if its something wrong.

Thanks in advance,
dedsi
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1106912
Hmm, pass long time since I played it. And, BTW I have another one, just little bigger and
called Arkanoid: Revenge of DoH.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dedsi
ID: 1106913
Busuka,

thanks but no thanks, I dont want/need Arkanoid: Revenge of DoH for now. I take it that your copy of Arkanoid are the original one, or the oldest one yet, so I will accept your answer.

Thanks,
dedsi
0