Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Automatical Win98 installation

Posted on 1998-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I install win98 automatical from CD ???
I tryed it with msbatch, but ´the system stops at the
software license and wait for return key.(after second boot)
0
Comment
Question by:mmplauen
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 1647133
re-phrase question in comprehensable english please and maybe someone will help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1647134

*Why can I install win98 automatical from CD ??? *
you mean "can i install directly from cd'
or why can't i install directly from cd ?

very hard for us to understand your question.....
i agree with Jell, rephrase please (put down the question again PLZ.
otherwise no one CAN help
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmplauen
ID: 1647135
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 400 total points
ID: 1647136
REBOOT WITH A BOOT DISKETTE OF WIN98,IF you have one, or get one from a FRIEND, IT WILL SAY SUPPORT WITH CD-ROM you say YES. and then GO TO THE DRIVER FOR the CD-ROM if you have just C: then it will load a VIRTUAL D: and your CD-ROM will BE E: go to WIN98 Folder and type SETUP, let it do the scan, and let it fix the problems, then you will be in your way to install WIN98 good luck
I think thats your question answered
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bdtikast
ID: 1647137
The /iw switch after setup.exe should get you passed license agreement annoyance at least this works with 95.
0