Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP  HEEEEELLLLLP

Posted on 1998-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am having a problem pasing a query string to an asp page created with the front page asp wizard..

See the followin link

http://lorell.aiu.net/test
0
Comment
Question by:acoker
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1839426
the url gives: HTTP/1.0 403 Access Forbidden

please describe your problem with some more detail
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 800 total points
ID: 1839427
Firstly there is a patch that you need to apply to your server that is available from microsoft. This is a security patch that prevents people from getting at the content of you ASP pages.

But as you haven't got it I may be able to help. Two points firstly the line
Conn.Open Session("jokes")
assumes that a session variable has been created called jokes has been created within the start_session subroutine within the global.asa file. If this variable has been created then it means that the string does not point to a valid ODBC DSN or a Driver for your database.

If you get this right you have a problem with the line
Set RS = Conn.Execute(SQL)
as no such variable (SQL) has been created and therefore you will be passing a null string through to the driver.

The interesting thing is that I too got the 403 code initially but after I downloaded your script and tried again the problem resolved. I can only thing that this is something to do with the bug in your program and IIS play up a bit.

Steve
0