Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCSI Hard Drive

Posted on 1998-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have just been given a SCSI hard drive for my system which currently has 2 IDE drives installed.
The only way I can get Windows 98 to recognize it is if I check the removable media box.

I don't think it's running as fast as it should be,.

Has anyone else mixed SCSI & IDE drives under Windows, and if so, what's the best solution.

Any ideas would be a help.
0
Comment
Question by:nu2vb
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Chileno2000
ID: 1012228
It should be a problem mixing the diferent drives, also you shouldn't have to tick the removable media box. Does windows auto detect the scsi card even you don't have the HD installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nu2vb
ID: 1012229
Under System in the control panel, it detects the card & the drive with no problems.  When the Removable Media isn't checked, I cannot access the drive at all.

I also have a SCSI CD writer attached and that works fine.  The SCSI ID's are different (I checked that first) and both seem to work.  I did a speed test on the HD with the CD writer software and it states it's slower than the IDE drive.  

It's got me beat!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1012230
How about termination ? Can you represent SCSI chain here and
point where terminators are set ?
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1012231
Are both scsi drives on the same card or is the CDR drive on it's own proprietary card?  Are they internal, external or one of each?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 90 total points
ID: 1012232
I've had similar problems with a Win 95 system.. I also had to check the "removable media" option to get the drives to be recognized.. but since they are removable I guess I didn't really make too much of it..

in either case, if it recognizes the drive, leave it alone and run with it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:nu2vb
ID: 1012233
I've tried a variety og things - Terminating the the drive (as standard, the cd was terminated and still is).  They are both on the same card.

I think I'll just have to grin and bear it, but I wanted to make sure that it was possible and that I wasn't just fluking the connection (some people in the know said I shouldn't mix 'n match SCSI & IDE.

Looks like it can be done!

Thanks to all of you for your help and idea's!



0