Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

passwd update

Posted on 1998-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
i have been using webserver for changing password from the web.But it takes more than hour to change the new password.
If anybody could suggest me what do i have to modify?
0
Comment
Question by:bibin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seedy
ID: 1582573
!@#$%^&*  :-(
Can you be more clear?
> i have been using webserver for changing password..
Password of a unix server?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 100 total points
ID: 1582574
logon to the UNIX system, and type

  passwd


at the command prompt to change your UNIX password..  



0
 

Author Comment

by:bibin
ID: 1582575
I know that thing but that isnot my solution.I mean do i have modify in script itself to make it faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibin
ID: 1582576
I know that thing but that isnot my solution.I mean do i have modify in script itself to make it faster.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1582577
if you've got a script that runs the passwd command, and if it runs at set intervals, then if you shorten the interval, your passwords will change faster..

tell us more about the script you're running??  if possible, post a copy of it here..


0