Solved

Tlist and numbers (double)

Posted on 1998-11-08
7
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi
i know that there ispostibility to assigned numbers to Tlist pointer for example if
Value : integer
put(index, TObject(Value))
but if i want to assigned number from type Double , how can i do it ? simple proccess like put(index(Tobject(value( .... give an Error Msg

10x in advance
Asi
0
Comment
Question by:asi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1346098
ListName.Add(@DoubleVariable);

Is this what you want???
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1346099
Yes, with Viktor's solution you can add a reference/pointer to your double values. But the original double variable has to remain valid. That means you can't give in local function variables...
If you don't like that you could use something like this (it's an extract from my delphi help file):

procedure TForm1.FormButton1Click(Sender: TObject);
type
  PMyList = ^AList;
  AList = record
    I: Integer;
    C: Char;
  end;
var
  MyList: TList;
  ARecord: PMyList;
  B: Byte;
  Y: Word;
begin
  MyList := TList.Create;
  New(ARecord);
  ARecord^.I := 100;
  ARecord^.C := 'Z';
  MyList.Add(ARecord); {Integer 100 und das Zeichen Z in die Liste einfügen }
  New(ARecord);
  ARecord^.I := 200;
  ARecord^.C := 'X';
  MyList.Add(ARecord); {Integer 200 und Zeichen X in die Liste einfügen }

  { Einträge in Paintbox ausgeben )
  Y := 10;             {Variable für Funktion TextOut }

  for B := 0 to (MyList.Count - 1) do
  begin
    ARecord := MyList.Items[B];
    Canvas.TextOut(10, Y, IntToStr(ARecord^.I)); {Display I}
    Y := Y + 30;  { Y noch einmal inkrementieren }
    Canvas.TextOut(10, Y, ARecord^.C);  { C ausgeben }
    Y := Y + 30;  {Y inkrementieren}
  end;

  { Aufräumen: Listeneinträge und Liste freigeben }
 for B := 0 to (MyList.Count - 1) do
 begin
    ARecord := MyList.Items[B];

    Dispose(ARecord);
 end;
 MyList.Free;
end;

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1346100
Just remember that TList is for saving pointers...

Cheers,
Viktor
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 1346101
i know .... the Tlist is for saving pointers but since pointers are 3 bytes they can alos save numbers
integer number is just fine ... and about double .... ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1346102
Pointers and integers are 4 byte long, not 3 byte...
Have you looked at my comment???
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 1346103
Madshi

ya , convert your comment -> answer
and i'll give u the points
Asi
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 10 total points
ID: 1346104
Thanx, asi...   :-)
0