Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Networking over the Internet

Posted on 1998-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
How do I use Network Neighborhood over the Internet
0
Comment
Question by:tom22222222
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1546269
Can you be a bit more specific to what you actually want to do?

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 200 total points
ID: 1546270
You can't use Network Neighborhood over the Internet. For this to work, the Internet would need to be using NetBT, not just TCP/IP.  The Internet is strictly TCP/IP, Network browsing is a Netbios utility.  NetBT is Netbios piped over TCP/IP, you can't pipe NEtbios over the Internet because you have no control over any machine but your own.  The internet is made up of a series of routers, routers can only pass routable protocols, of which Netbios is not.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1546271
Consider PPTP and VPNs (Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol and Virtual Private Networks).  It's something I'm looking into and I know someone who formerly worked in my department did successfully (he moved to Hawaii and we're in New York and he could see computer in Network neighborhood by dialing his local ISP.  

This is assuming you're trying to use NEtwork Neighborhood to view you're companies network by dialing an ISP.

I'm afraif this is all I can provide at the moment, as I'm still trying to understand it and find a way to test implement it.

0