Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Grainy when printed

Posted on 1998-11-08
17
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Ive created a back-side to my company's business cards (using photoshop); but when printed - even on a laser printer at 300dpi - the image comes out quite grainy, with slightly grey pixels floating all around the image.   Ive retouched the image many times, but these loose pixels wont go away.

If someone would be so kind as to download http://www.chilcote.com/cardback.jpg and recreate it in Illustrator, etc. so that the rounded edges are smooth, and it prints well, it would be *greatly* appreciated.

Once the smooth/printable graphic has been created, please either post the URL in your response, or email it to adam@chilcote.com.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chilcote
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chilcote
ID: 1115731
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:netshade
ID: 1115732
if you make the card in RGB it will print good lab is for digital
cymk is also nice so try printing in rgb or cymk
0
 

Author Comment

by:chilcote
ID: 1115733
Already have.  No difference.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elfi
ID: 1115734
I tried to download the image, but it isn't at that URL. It's usually a wise idea to actually put the freaking thing UP if you are going to ask people to take the time to download it. Go figure.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stratford
ID: 1115735
Go your own graphics, you lazy sod!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stratford
ID: 1115736
Do, your own I mean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chilcote
ID: 1115737
First, the image is, and always has been available at http://www.chilcote.com/cardback.jpg.   Making sure you have the URL correctly entered is probably a good idea.

And as for doing my own graphics, obviously Ive created my own graphic here...just having problems getting it to print well.   Im certainly open for suggestions as to how to get it to print clearly, but thought that it would be much quicker to simply as for some kind soul to recreate it.   Any help is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elfi
ID: 1115738
http://www.chilcote.com/cardback.jpg

Not Found

The requested URL /cardback.jpg was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

Pretty difficult to enter the URL incorrectly when I copied and pasted your own typing, both times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chilcote
ID: 1115739
Not sure what the problem behind this one is.   I can copy and paste the URL from here to my browser and get there fine.

Ive posted it at http://206.13.44.201/back.jpg as well.   You shouldnt have any problems with this one.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1115740
The revised file aleady been sent to your email.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1115741
Chilcote,

Your email is not correct....
0
 

Author Comment

by:chilcote
ID: 1115742
I have a feeling its the domain (chilcote.com).   If you folks are having email problems, as well as problems visiting the chilcote.com URL, thats what is going on here.

Alternative email addresses are adam@206.13.44.201, and adam@metro.net.

Once I have a look at, and print out your image, the points and "A" grade are all yours.

Thanks.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Yung earned 900 total points
ID: 1115743
the image http://www.chilcote.com/cardback.jpg
is it what you printing from? because of the small image the printing quartly
is only 71.975 dpi ( even if you use the 300 dpi laser )
change the image size from Image->image size...-> image resolution to 300 dpi
then the image should be dark and sice when printing.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1115744
Ok, here goes again...

If you like the file, then please reject the answer and let me post it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1115745
Chilcote,

Did you get the file that I've sent?  Dos it look ok to you?  Please comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chilcote
ID: 1115746
Bumping the image resolution up to 300dpi, and spending some time editing individual pixels yielded pretty decent results when the image was printed at 300dpi.

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gilatamar
ID: 1115747
i know im answering late (i'm new here).
changing a 72 dpi image to 300 dpi cannot be done properly on a 72 dpi existing image.
best results are obtained by recreating the image in a 300 dpi document.
the other way around (300 to 72) poses no problem.
0