Solved

USR winmodem x2 voice internal driver needed

Posted on 1998-11-08
20
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Running under W98.Can´t find the right driver.It has a port that wont function without the right driver.I have uninstalled it propely first.I don´t know if it is a sportster or not.Please help help help !!!Give file URL!!!.
0
Comment
Question by:lector
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145416
0
 

Author Comment

by:lector
ID: 1145417
Been there ! It is an 56K/V90 modem
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145418
See: http://www.usr.com/home/online/files/dl07.htm

Does that page contain a driver for your specific model-number?
If not, then what model-number is your modem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lector
ID: 1145419
product code : 20247300...Other modems can be found on their site but this product code does not exist.and it is the only numbers on this modem..most stickers are gone...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lector
ID: 1145420
I´ve heard that this modem is very picky about the drivers ..It doesn´t work att all with the standard drivers and I am sure it is Not broken
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145421
Since you have a '2400xxxx' modem,
download  ftp://ftp.usr.com/usr/dl16/index
which states:
+++
MDM3COMV.INF    51105  04-17-98  Windows 95/NT 4.0 driver for USRobotics Voice
                               | 33.6k and 56k modems bought
                               | between January 1996 to present.  Copy this
                               | file onto a blank floppy disk. Remove all
                               | Sportster modems in Control Panel/Modems.
                               | Shutdown and restart your computer. When
                               | prompted select "Change" or "Have Disk" and
                               | point it to the floppy drive.  Select the
                               | appropriate model and then follow the
                               | prompts to finish modem installation.
                               | NOTE: You will need to download the
                               | 3COMWAVE.INF to complete the modem's
                               | installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lector
ID: 1145422
It has "com5" it installs with "device manager" but can´t find it with "modems" - "add"   ---tried modem properties and "more info" it only says "port already open" so maybe this really is a detection problem ---it´s a mess..about to give up.....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145423
Go into "Control Panels", and "remove" all the modems.
Also, remove COM2 and COM3 and COM4 and COM5 and ...
Shutdown, and reboot,
and Windows should say "finding new hardware".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krantz
ID: 1145424
lector,

The product code you gave is incomplete.  There should be some more numbers.  Usually a USR serial number starts with "00" or something similiar.  Can you please repost the entire serial number.

Sincerely,
-Krantz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:penniwel
ID: 1145425
Go to 3Coms web site.  Download the Modem wizard.  Launch the wizard.
(It will walk you through everything & provide all info about your modem & download
for you drivers if needed).  I don't think the call to 3Com (during the wizard) is toll-free though.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krantz
ID: 1145426
penniwel & lector,

The modem update wizard doesn't work with Winmodems, only hardware based modems.

-Krantz
0
 

Author Comment

by:lector
ID: 1145427
Adjusted points to 360
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145428
What's the complete serial-number of the modem?
Ignoring KRANTZ's advice, please try the 3COM "Modem Update Wizard";
it cannot hurt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lector
ID: 1145429
here is all the numbers I can find:
*6720330200* and 21sp70806425  20247300     R:2
I will try that wizard

0
 

Author Comment

by:lector
ID: 1145430
sorry if I am slow and it takes awhile for me to answere....

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
penniwel earned 360 total points
ID: 1145431
IMHO, I think I should get some points if you use the Wizard.  : )
If nuthin else, it has a utility where you can check out what the serial number is of your modem.  Also...if it works, when you connect with 3Com...it will update your drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:penniwel
ID: 1145432
ps:  I agree to remove all Com ports (except the one your mouse is on).  If you have other hardware attached to Com ports (ie:  pen), remove them and shut down, and physically remove them.  I had to undo everything, and make my modem the priority...then reconfigured everything else.  When you remove the ports, depending on which IRQ is being used by your mouse (3 or 4)...will create Com2, automatically, when you reboot.
then you install modem software (choose Com2) .  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145433
> here is all the numbers I can find:
> *6720330200* and 21sp70806425 20247300 R:2

The '20247300' is the "model-number".
The Upgrade Wizard does *NOT* have an entry for this model,
so PENNIWEL deserves "zero" points for his proposed-answer.

However, see "U.S. Robotics Sportster Winmodem Upgrade Page",
http://www.usr.com/home/online/upgrades/sportwin.htm

for directions on how to deinstall and reinstall
the Winmodem software.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145434
KRANTZ wrote:
> The modem update wizard doesn't work with Winmodems,
> only hardware-based modems.

Upon further investigation at the 3COM web-site,
this statement is *DEFINITELY* incorrect.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krantz
ID: 1145435
Otta & Lector,

Lector, as Otta posted please ignore my previous statement.  I went to the web-site today and noticed that 3Com has updated the MUW (Modem Update Wizard) to include the Winmodem now.  Sorry for any confusion that this may have caused.  Just goes to show you how fast technology changes :)

Happy Holidays,
-Krantz
0