Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

QReports ...

Posted on 1998-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to print the contents of a table in Qreports, however I want to print certain record fields as "blank" depending on the value of other fields in the same record.

Anyone tell me (perhaps in general terms) how I might go about this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cavalry
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1346151
hi cavalry,

use the event onprint of the field you want to manipulate. Maybe you must use a QRLabel-Component to do this.

meikl
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1346152
In the BeforePrint Event of your Detail band put somthing like this.

if MyTable.FieldByName('MyConditionField').As(some var type) = SomeValue then
  QRLabel1.Caption := 'Blank'
else
  QRLabel.Caption := MyTable.FieldByName('MyDataField').AsString


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
glabax earned 20 total points
ID: 1346153
You can put the field in the white color

if condition then
  name_object.font.color:=clWhite
else
  name_object.font.color:=clBlack;

in the beforePrint event of your detail band.

Of course if you use a color printer with black paper, it doesn't work !!
0