Solved

Free Perl 5

Posted on 1998-11-08
3
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Where can I get perl 5 , is it free if not what can I get for perl that is free and where??
0
Comment
Question by:steath_acid
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b2pi earned 20 total points
ID: 1206049
I'll assume you're on windows....

Briefly, take a look at http://www.perl.com/pace/pub/perldocs/latest.html 

    If you have vc++ or borland c++, just go to www.perl.com, and download the link for the latest release.  unexpand the file with winzip (or
    something else that understands .tar.gz files and long file names). Read the README.win32 file, and follow the directions therein.

    If you don't have a c compiler, download http://www.perl.com/CPAN-local/ports/win32/Standard/x86/perl5.00402-bindist04-bc.zip 

    or

    http://www.perl.com/CPAN-local/ports/win32/Standard/x86/perl5.00402-bindist04-bc.tar.gz 

    unpack it with winzip, and take a look at the readme file and follow the directions in there under install
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bonger
ID: 1206050
You might also want to check:

http://www.activestate.com/

if you are on a PC computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1206051
Thnaks!
0