Solved

ICQ/games and  firewall

Posted on 1998-11-08
9
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I use to connect to ICQ fine and same went for gaming sites such as Battle.NET , but few months ago my ICQ started
dying on me (not connecting to the ICQ server)
I re-installed it, but that didnt help either instead i lost my registration on ICQ , I tryed logging in but ICQ kept telling me that I have to set my firewall settings
(I connect through USF and I guess they have a firewall)
Well the problem is I dont know what kind of firewall they have to mess with settings, and i cant EVEN connect to ICQ to SEE what settings they are looking for.

Regarding gaming sites, they just tell me that my connection is too poor to play and/or Im not processing UDP
packets.

I heard about software that allows you to send UDBs through firewalls but i wasnt able to find anything of sort.
Any help would be appreciated.

--Sergey  
0
Comment
Question by:Serg
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1727240
It is likely that your ISP has recently turned on IP filtering for UDP packets.  If so, and if you can't convince them to turn off the filtering, you may be out of luck. (:-(  However, you CAN get to ICQ indirectly through their web page.  Try this link:
http://www.icq.com
directly in your browser.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:koala1998
ID: 1727241
I think your ISP has just "turned on" their firewall.  IF this is the case, the only thing you can do is to ask if your ISP has setup a socks server, if it does, there is still a chance that you can use ICQ.  

Since when an ISP setup a socks server, they usually assign a "port" where your ICQ communication can goes thru.  

Do try to ask your ISP, see if they have done that.

Hope it helps!
Martin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1727242
Martin,
PLEASE DO NOT take other people's comments and post them as answers.  Just rewording and embellishing a comment does not qualify it as an answer and it is rude to lock a question until you at least have an idea your suggestion is going to work.  That is why most of us post comments until the original poster requests us to post an answer.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1727243
Here's a little trick I did for a friend (and I can't promise you it will work for you) - she worked at a company that had a firewall and when she tried to use AOL's Instant Messenger, she couldn't.  But through some web sites, they posted the IP address of the machine "posting" the message, which, when going through a proxy server, is the proxy server.  The only place I know of off hand (and the place I found her Proxy server IP Address) was by her posting a message at iMusic.com under a band message board page.  When you post the message, right under the sender there is the IP address of the proxy server.  Look for settings in ICQ and your games for proxy servers and put that address in there.  This MAY solve you're problem.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1727244
Here's a little trick I did for a friend (and I can't promise you it will work for you) - she worked at a company that had a firewall and when she tried to use AOL's Instant Messenger, she couldn't.  But through some web sites, they posted the IP address of the machine "posting" the message, which, when going through a proxy server, is the proxy server.  The only place I know of off hand (and the place I found her Proxy server IP Address) was by her posting a message at iMusic.com under a band message board page.  When you post the message, right under the sender there is the IP address of the proxy server.  Look for settings in ICQ and your games for proxy servers and put that address in there.  This MAY solve you're problem.  It did for my friend.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Serg
ID: 1727245
LEEW-
Like I said in the question even if I get my IP address (got it at iMUSIC.com) i still cant get through registration to punch it in. I went to ICQ website but its so damn confusing that its hard to understand what to do.
BCHEW-
Talking to the people wont help-what does university care about few students that want to play.

Im still trying to do what LEEW proposed, if it works the points are his.

In the mean time any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1727246
I've never used ICQ, but I'll try to download tomorrow and see what it's like.  Knowing what I did for my friend, I might be able to get a clearer understanding of how it's supposed to work and what settings you might have to modify.  (Incidentally, as I understand it, the Proxy server acts as a sort of gateway between a protected area and an unprotected area (the internet), especially if that company only has a class C internet license (254 internet addresses) to distribute. )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mcaddan
ID: 1727247
the url for ICQ is
http://www.mirabilis.com
 I had to remove ICQ from my machine - it really did screw up the system! It may be that there is an upgrade but so far I am waiting to hear some good news about it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Noteran earned 100 total points
ID: 1727248
Try putting on the AUTO SEND TRU SERVER option in ICQ !!!!
0