Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Kinda A Dumb Question...But Really Need QUICK Answer (SCSI)

Posted on 1998-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I don't know too much about SCSI, but I have a IOMega External Zip Drive, and a SIIG SCSI Pro PCI Adapter.  This is all well and good, but my 25 pin zip drive cable doesn't fit the High-Density - 50 connector on the card.  Clearly I need an adaptor,  I found an adaptor but this is where the confusion sets in....the adaptor talks about a 50 - pin Centronics port, so my question is......will this adapter work with my HD-50 card???
0
Comment
Question by:Nightjar
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
whoami earned 2000 total points
ID: 1128666
The connector you need to have is a Micro DB50 TO  DB25 male   and is a high density SCSI adaptor that looks like this---- \:::::::::::::::::::::::::/  
Here is a URL with the ordering information for a cable and adaptors of the same type are available

http://www.belkin.com/cgi-bin/catalog.pl?request=5081

A centronics port looks like the adaptor that connects to your printer, most likely that is not what you are going to want or need.


CShenberger
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1128667
you sure it aint a centronics (parallel) zip drive !!!

aparently the 25-pin SCSI version is for mac's.. but yes if it is a SCSI adapter and it physically fits.. it should work...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1128668
Make sure it is a SCSI zip drive and not a parallel drive.  A wrong connection will ruin your drive.
0