Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i fix this media player thing

Posted on 1998-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
everytime i try to use uo trace i get a message
saying mmsystem281 i need a media player to use this file, how do i correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:gemma
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1647184
Whats "uo trace"
is it a media file or an executable.
What file extension does it have?

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 200 total points
ID: 1647185
PSS ID Number: Q141349
Article last modified on 06-29-1998
 
95
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you try to play a MIDI (.mid) file, .avi file, or .wav file, you may
receive the following error message:
 
   MMSYSTEM281 This file could not be played. Check the filename or
   install a driver that supports this type of file.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This behavior can occur for either of the following reasons:
 
 - The proper entry is not present in the [mci extensions] section of the
   Win.ini file for the type of file you are trying to play.
 
 - There is an incorrect Media Control Device association for the file
   type you are trying to play.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Proper Entry Not Present in the Win.ini File
--------------------------------------------
 
Make sure that the [mci extensions] section exists in the Win.ini file,
and that the proper entries are present. For example, .avi files are
played using the AVIVideo MCI device.
 
The following is a sample [mci extensions] section:
 
   [mci extensions]
   mid=Sequencer
   rmi=Sequencer
   wav=waveaudio
   avi=AVIVideo
 
Incorrect Media Control Device Association
------------------------------------------
 
To correct this error, remove and then reinstall any devices that are not
working correctly. To do so, follow these steps:
 
 1. In Control Panel, double-click Multimedia.
 
 2. On the Advanced tab, double-click the Media Control Devices branch
    to expand it.
 
 3. Click the device that is not working properly, click Properties,
    and then click Remove.
 
 4. When you are prompted to verify that you want to remove the device,
    click Yes. Click OK when you are notified that the device has been
    removed and when you are notified that the changes will take effect
    when you restart Windows 95.
 
 5. Repeat steps 3-4 to remove any other devices that are not working
    correctly. When you are done removing devices, click OK to close
    the Multimedia Properties dialog box.
 
 6. In Control Panel, double-click Add New Hardware.
 
 7. Click Next, click No, and then click Next.
 
 8. In the Hardware Types box, click Sound, Video, And Game Controllers,
    and then click Next.
 
 9. In the Manufacturers box, click Microsoft MCI.
 
10. In the Models box, click one of the drivers you removed in step 3,
    and then click Next.
 
11. Click Finish.
 
12. If you need to install another device, click No when you are prompted
    to restart your computer, and then repeat steps 6-11.
 
13. When you are done installing devices, click Yes when you are prompted
    to restart your computer.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
This behavior usually occurs with files associated with Media Player.
Because several file types are associated with Media Player, the
[mci extensions] section of the Win.ini file is used to determine
which MCI device Media Player should be used.
 
KBCategory: kbmm kbenv kberrmsg
KBSubcategory: win95
Additional reference words: 95
======================================================================
Keywords          : win95
Version           : 95
Platform          : WINDOWS
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0