Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No# of files in folder

Posted on 1998-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How many files can be hold in single directory (folder)?
Win95, Win98, NT?
0
Comment
Question by:yuhoo
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 200 total points
ID: 1346159
There is a limit on the number of files that may be in the root of a FAT 16 partition (somewhere around 120 or so I think), but otherwise there is no real limit (other than the size of the disk) for the number of files in a folder in Win95/98/NT.

However, the directory does slow down with more and more files, especially for FAT partitions. NTFS is much better at dealing with directories containing large numbers of files.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1346160
You can hold an infinite number of files as long as you have enough memory...

btw- Ye Raymond... Ya very fast man... ;-)
0