Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I'm getting absoloutly nothing

Posted on 1998-11-08
11
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Just installed a new motherboard (intel celeron 300mhz).  When I goto boot the computer nothing happens...I get a very dark monitor screen.  This system was working however I did change a setting in the CMOS: "enabled - cache".  At the time I did not realize this chip had no level 2 cahce onboard!  Could this keep the system from starting up?  If so how can I get the system to start.  Win95 is on the HD and was previously working before this alteration to the CMOS.
0
Comment
Question by:leadboot
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1012260
make sure the ram is in properly and change your video card to another slot, if it still happens tell me
0
 

Author Comment

by:leadboot
ID: 1012261
The video card is on the motherboard!  It one of those 3in1 jobs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leadboot
ID: 1012262
The video card is on the motherboard!  It one of those 3in1 jobs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:leadboot
ID: 1012263
The video card is on the motherboard!  It one of those 3in1 jobs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1012264
ok, is there anyway you can disable so you can put a different one on, just to test if its the motherboard or not
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1012265
If video card is OK, it's possible motherboard has a problem. Does the computer speaker do any sound ?.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leadboot
ID: 1012266
I beleive so but I'm not sure how!  And to answer vikings question there are no sounds coming off anything!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:undrcuvr
ID: 1012267
what kind of hard drive do you have installed?  IDE or SCSI?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1012268
if its the vid card it could be the motherboard but it could be other things like the ram, do u hear the ram count??
0
 

Author Comment

by:leadboot
ID: 1012269
Sorry guys, the CMOS had to be wiped clean.  Luckily the store I got the card from did this for free!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 1200 total points
ID: 7019068
Remove the jumper (usually blue) with three pins, move the to the other end, re-boot, the maching will tell you to shut down and re-boot.  Than will clear all CMOS entries.  

BTW-Second time I had to post this.
0