Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win3.11 MS-DOS Editor

Posted on 1998-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Using DOS 6.22 and Win 3.11.  I double-click on the MS-DOS Prompt Icon and when the screen comes up it gives me this for the prompt. ( c> )  I know that if I type prompt $p$g that it will give me this ( c:\> )  But I'd like to know how I can set it up to do it automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:r1tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
msledd earned 150 total points
ID: 1804895
Hi!

That's odd, it should default to C:\Windows or C:\
I'd check the command line for the MS-DOS prompt icon in Program Manager
select the icon and click alt+enter or select Properties from the File menu and then note where the .PIF file is located (which is what actually runs when the icon is double clicked)
It *should* be in C:\Windows and the command should be simply the path to the file ie:C:\Windows\MSDOS.PIF (I forget what the actual name is) -or- simply MSDOS.PIF since Windows is in your path a directory is not necessary in the cmd. line.

if this action proves fruitless, there is a utility that comes with Win 3.x called PIF Editor (pifedit.exe, I believe and you'll find it either in Windows or Windows\System) you can use it to add the prompt $p$g line to the command line of the PIF so that it is done for you.

Hope this helps!
Msledd
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TAUA
ID: 1804896
This is very simple to solve. Open Autoexec.bat in an editor like notepad or syedit. Change or add the following:
Prompt $p$g
save and exit. Reboot. Now everytime you exit Windows either through shut down or DOS prompt your promt will be:C:\> (i.e.
c:\current directory>) That is all there is to it. If you load ANSI.SYS in your config file you can even make it a diffrent color! DOS 6.22 has extensive help, at the DOS prompt type HELP PROMPT.
Hope that helps you.
TAUA
0
 

Author Comment

by:r1tech
ID: 1804897
Thank you I'll try it!
0