Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making reference to a data segment that is in another file

Posted on 1998-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Sorry guys... I can't find another group that matches my needs
but anyway...

How do I make reference to a data segment that is in another file?
for examples:

In file A,

_DATASEG segment para public use16
        data_123  db 0
_DATASEG ends


In file B,

mov ax, _DATASEG
mov ds, ax

Can I do this?
extrn _DATASEG:far in both files or there is another method?!

Best Regards,
Jacky Luk
0
Comment
Question by:whluk
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:whluk
ID: 1177279
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arun_ta earned 200 total points
ID: 1177280
declare _DATASEG as public in file A.
In file B use extrn.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1177281
If that doesn't work.  (I'm not sure what assembler you are using)  You can declare the segment in the second file and place no data in it.    Like

_DATASEG segment para public use16
_DATASEG ends

Then the 2nd file will know about it as well.  This is allowed (in MASM at least) you can declare segments multiple times with or without data, the linker will find all the segments definitions and collect them together into one segment
0