[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Selecting a TabSheet with keyboard

Posted on 1998-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is it possible to select a TabSheet in a PageControl by using the keyboard?
Placing an underscore under a character on the TabSheet doesn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:rainbowsoftware
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1346207
You have to use the TAB key to set the focus on the page control, and the use left/right arrow key to go through the tabsheets.

Or use MyPageControl.activePage:=myTabSheet;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1346208
You can also use CTRL-TAB and CTRL-SHIFT-TAB when on any control in a page in a page control.

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rpetruni earned 100 total points
ID: 1346209
You could use onKeydown event on the form (also form has to have KeyPreview set to true).
Here is sample code
if key=VK_F2 then PageControl1.ActivePage:=TabSheet1;

0