Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

1 sec lockups

Posted on 1998-11-09
12
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I purchased a new PC a few weeks ago and windows 98 loaded fine.Then about every few seconds
the machine would lock up for about a second, this repeats over and over while i am using the machine.
Any ideas what the problem could be? is it software or hardware? The machine is PII 400, bx motherboard, 128 sdram
Mit
0
Comment
Question by:Mitsy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1128674
The only thing I can think of is that power-down of disks (an energy-saving process) is set to some seconds, or so. Thus, each time you need to use the disk, system waits until disk starts-up again.

But that would require more than 1 second to come to live... I think Mom's right when she says "I always think there's an elf into those infernal machines"...  :)


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128675
Mitsy,
I suggest you re-open the question if the present proposed answer hasn't solved your problem.  You don't have to grade any answer until the problem has been solved to your satisfaction.  At that time, the question will be closed and your points awarded to the person you grade.

Try this:
Enter the CMOS setup, select the default settings, save & exit.
Does that correct your problem?
If so, we can look at the options there to determine the cause of your problem.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitsy
ID: 1128676
i reset defaults still no joy.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1128677
Look at the lights of your cdrom, harddisk and floppy drive.  Do you see a correlation with the lockups ?

Is there a network card in the system ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esr0k
ID: 1128678
Check device manager for resource conflicts. If you have a network card that isn't connected properly, or has conflicts, the system will skip a bit. (ethernet & token ring, not a modem)

To get into Device Manager, right click on My Computer and go to Properties.
(or go to System in Control Pannel.)
Click on the Device Manager TAB along the top. Look for yellow !'s and red X's.
Therein might lie the problem.

Ü  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 200 total points
ID: 1128679
the 1 second lockups may be perfectly normal.

what are you running on the machine??  do you have a bunch of things starting up upon logon??  could you be putting a bunch of programs in background unknowingly??  if so, the system is probably swapping between them..



0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitsy
ID: 1128680
no there is not alot of swaping going on, the hhd is not active
after initial startup, no conflicts in device manager, could it be the fan on the CPU or overheating some where, i have no network card it is a home machine
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128681
Try this:
1) Boot into safe mode.
   (For a menu, press F8 key when you see the "Starting Windows95" message at power-up.)
2) Enter Device Manager.
   (Right-click My Computer icon, select Properties/ Device Manager tab.)
3) Check all devices listed there, and remove any that have duplicated entries.
4) Shut down and re-boot the computer.

Windows should now detect and re-install those devices correctly.
Let me know what you find.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitsy
ID: 1128682
thankyou
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128683
Mitsy,
You have awarded your points to tfabian, who says this may be normal, and simply asked more questions of you.
Is the problem solved?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitsy
ID: 1128684
it was my psion program trying to  connect periodically to my hand held, so he did answer thankyou everyone for yor help there
was alot of answers there
Mit
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1128685
those damned 16 bit applications (PSIWIN) can really bring your system to a halt if it is trying to do something in the 'background'...


0